We use cookies for technical functionality and web statistics. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. Read more about our use of cookies
FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER DKK 1.300 / €250 / £210 / USD$ 280

Privacy Policy

Updated August 26 2019


DATA PRIVACY



Data privacy is of high importance for Norse Store. We want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. We, therefore, have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. We are responsible for any personal data delivered to www.norsestore.com, and we only distribute personal information to our e-commerce partners if it is in connection with the service we are delivering to you.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

www.norsestore.com is the official online shop for the Danish company, AM Company ApS. AM Company ApS is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

AM Company ApS
Vestergade 12A
1456 Copenhagen K
CVR no.: 27703216
Tlf.: 33 63 03 37
E-mail: support@norsestore.com

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Norse Store is collecting information about you when you are actively filling in details on www.norsestore.com, making a purchase, participating in a competition, signing up for the Norse Store newsletter and other activities concerning Norse Store' e-commerce business. We collect and store name, e-mail address, address and other information (incl. birthday) to deliver our service and purchase to you. Furthermore, we collect and store your IP address and information on your traffic on the website. We use cookies and gather traffic information on the website.

Collection of your personal information happens in one or more of the following cases:

When you purchase goods online at www.norsestore.com
When you sign up for Norse Store's newsletter
When you create a customer account at www.norsestore.com
When you participate in one of Norse Store's competitions or raffles

Although you are using your e-mail address in more than one of the above cases, your information will only be collected and registered in one place. Thus, your information may, for example, be recycled when you shop with us, and you will also avoid receiving Norse Store's marketing material multiple times.

By entering your information and signing up for our newsletter, you permit to Norse Store's consent to collect and process your personal information to send you our newsletter. Only Norse Store receives and has access to your information. You can withdraw your consent at any time at support@norsestore.com

COOKIES

Norse Store collects information about customer behaviour on the website with the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on the client computer's hard drive which tracks the customer's behaviour. Cookies are used to personalise the customer's online experience on www.norsestore.com. Cookies are reliable files that can execute program code, cannot transmit viruses and cannot be used to gather information about the customer's internet use on external sites. www.norsestore.com does not use cookies to collect or store personal information. The customer may choose not to accept cookies. Most Internet browsers allow you to delete or block cookies and to ask for the customer's consent before a cookie is stored. Managing cookies is in the web browser's preferences. Please note that if the customer does not wish to use cookies when visiting www.norsestore.com, it may have an impact on the buying experience. www.norsestore.com uses cookies to keep the customer's shopping cart updated and cookies are also required to execute a checkout.

NORSESTORE.COM uses the following cookies

Norse Store uses cookies for the following general purposes: user functionality, statistics, sales and advertising. The functional cookies are used to ensure that www.norsestore.com works as intended, which amongst other things, allows the customer to be able to add items to the cart, complete a purchase etc. No personal information is stored and cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. We use services from Google (Google Analytics, Tag Manager, AdWords) and Mouseflow (please use this link to opt-out) to collect web statistics. Cookies from these providers offer the ability to see which pages are visited, traffic referrals etc. This information is used to measure and improve the customer experience as well as analysing up on sales and advertising campaigns.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information is used only for the purpose for which they submitted, for instance, to complete a purchase on www.norsestore.com. Moreover, we use the information for statistics and to map tendencies to optimise the functionality of the website.

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

Completion of orders in our webshop
Subscription to our newsletter
Administration of user account
Participation in competitions or raffles
Submission of other marketing material including invitations to events or grants of value codes
Collection and evaluation of customer reviews
Overview of purchase history
Statistics and analytics of traffic on www.norsestore.com

Other marketing initiatives
We want to point out that the use of your personal information for the promotion of marketing material will only take place if you have previously given your explicit permission unless the law allows us to contact you without your prior permission.

Norse Store is recording statistics on which areas of the site our users visit and the users' favourite products. These data do not contain personal information. By means of the collected data, knowledge of users' use of www.norsestore.com is gained. This information is used to improve www.norsestore.com. We cannot see where you come from or browse the internet when you leave www.norsestore.com. We do not sell or disclose information about our users' use and navigation on our website, and we do not sell or disclose your purchase information to third party use.

TRANSMISSION TO OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS

Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and under the law, it may be a necessity to disclose information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

HAND OVER TO OTHER DATA PROCESSORS

Information for the delivery of goods is handed over to the freight company used by Norse Store. Likewise, your personal information is left to Norse Store's affiliates who provide service on behalf of Norse Store, e.g., in connection with the sending of newsletters. Our partners only treat personal data on behalf of Norse Store and always in accordance with Norse Store's instructions.

HAND OVER TO THIRD COUNTRY

Ecommerce Technology Innovation Centra Long Island AB may transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA, including to the Approved Sub-Processors specified in Appendix, provided that a valid legal ground applies for such transfer. In the event of a transfer of Data outside the EU/EEA initiated by the Processor, the Processor shall upon the Norse Projects request demonstrate that a valid legal ground applies to the transfer.

Appendix
Google LLC
Microsoft Corporation
Zendesk Inc.

With few exceptions SUMOstudio (data processor) does not process data in other countries within the (EU(EØS).
Data processor uses Google services for mail and calendar. This is accepted through the DPA-agreement. Data Processor (SUMOstudio) uses the Google Mail platform Gmail for email contact, as well as the Google Calendar Planning Platform.

STORAGE OF DATA

The data we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA") but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws. For transfers outside the EEA, Norse Store will use Standard Contractual Clauses and Privacy Shield as safeguards for countries without adequacy decision from the European Commission.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time, however with certain statutory expectations. You also the right to object the collection of information and the further processing of your personal information. Furthermore, you have the right to correct, delete or block or personal information in accordance with the rules. You also have the right to obtain information about yourself that you have given us, and to transmit this information to another data controller. You can contact Norse Store that will provide you with your personal data via e-mail: support@norsestore.com

ERASURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will delete your personal information when we no longer need to process them for the fulfilment of one or more of the purposes set out in the 'personal data' section. However, the information may be processed and stored in anonymous form. Furthermore, we do not store credit card information.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may revoke any consents you may have given us at any time. We will then delete your information unless we can continue processing on another basis. We take data privacy and protection very seriously and therefore we have dedicated customer service personnel who handles your requests in relation to your rights. Please contact us at support@norsestore.com or +45 53 69 66 26 weekdays between 09.00-16.00.

CHANGING AND ERASURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to update, change or delete personal information that we have registered on you or if you wish to access the personal information processed about you. If you have any questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at support@norsestore.com or +45 53 69 66 26 weekdays between 09.00-16.00.

You can also write to us:
Norse Projects
Vestergade 12A
1456 Copenhagen K

RIGHT OF APPEAL

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail, phone or letter as indicated above.

You may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K